Course sources and how we build it.

Every number or rule in the course comes from an official document we stored with its date and a digital fingerprint. The test questions are our own.

How we build the course

  1. We read the original texts on the FSAI website and the Irish Statute Book, not someone else's summary. EUR-Lex blocked our automated copy, so the EU regulation is stored from the copy of the adopted text on legislation.gov.uk.
  2. We store a copy of each document, with the date and its SHA-256 fingerprint, so we can show what it said.
  3. Every fact carries a word-for-word phrase. An automatic test checks the phrase is in the stored copy; if it isn't, the site does not build.
  4. The questions are our own. We do not copy questions from any exam or course.
  5. Reading times are counted from the real text of each lesson, at 180 words per minute.
  6. Written with AI, checked against the sources: we draft with AI from the official sources above, and every fact passes the word-for-word check. If you spot a mistake, email [email protected] and we'll fix it.

What each lesson covers

This table is the training record that comes with each certificate. The numbers are the Level 1 skills in the FSAI Guide to Food Safety Skills (1.x = Stage 1, before handling food; 2.x = Stage 2, within the first month). The laws are the ones cited by each lesson's facts.

Lessons, the Level 1 skills they cover and the laws they cite
LessonLevel 1 skillsLaws
1. The law, your job and the inspector2.1, 2.10, 2.11Reg. (EC) 852/2004, S.I. 369/2006, S.I. 79/2020
2. Personal hygiene, handwashing and illness1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.5, 1.7, 1.8FSAI guidance
3. Hazards and cross-contamination1.6, 2.2, 2.3, 2.4, 2.5FSAI guidance
4. Temperatures, records and HACCP2.6, 2.7Reg. (EC) 852/2004, S.I. 369/2006
5. Allergens1.6, 2.2S.I. 489/2014, Reg. (EU) 1169/2011
6. Cleaning, pests, waste and deliveries1.9, 2.8, 2.9, 2.12FSAI guidance
  1. 1.1 Maintain a high standard of personal hygiene
  2. 1.2 Wear and maintain protective clothing hygienically
  3. 1.3 Maintain a high standard of handwashing
  4. 1.4 Demonstrate correct hygiene practice if suffering from any disease or illnesses that may affect food safety
  5. 1.5 Avoid unhygienic practices in a food operation
  6. 1.6 Demonstrate safe food handling practice (including allergens)
  7. 1.7 Maintain staff facilities in a hygienic condition
  8. 1.8 Obey food safety signs
  9. 1.9 Keep work area clean
  10. 2.1 Demonstrate their legal responsibility in ensuring safe food for the consumer
  11. 2.2 Recognise how food can be made unsafe by biological, chemical, physical or food allergen hazards
  12. 2.3 Demonstrate an understanding of cross-contamination and the hygiene practice necessary to prevent it
  13. 2.4 Explain the difference between high and low-risk activities
  14. 2.5 Avoid unnecessary handling of food, food utensils, equipment and surfaces
  15. 2.6 Record the temperature of foods and food storage equipment e.g. fridges, chills, freezers, display units, as required
  16. 2.7 Keep appropriate food safety records
  17. 2.8 Keep pests out of the food operation
  18. 2.9 Operate a satisfactory waste disposal system
  19. 2.10 Take action when aware of unhygienic practices that may put the safety of food at risk
  20. 2.11 Co-operate with inspectors/auditors
  21. 2.12 Check deliveries appropriately

What the rules say about this training

We are a private training provider, not a public body. We do not promise that an employer or an inspector will accept this course: the business decides for each job.

Sources

Checked on 2026-10-31.

  1. [S1] FSAI: Training - First Steps. Food Safety Authority of Ireland (FSAI). Web page on how food businesses can meet the training requirement, as it stood on the capture date. Checked 2026-10-31. SHA-256 of our stored copy: e7894953a3c21dcc…
    https://www.fsai.ie/business-advice/starting-a-food-business/training-and-online-learning
  2. [S2] FSAI: Choosing a Food Safety Trainer. Food Safety Authority of Ireland (FSAI). Web page, as it stood on the capture date. Checked 2026-10-31. SHA-256 of our stored copy: 6d9b1633aa1d54f2…
    https://www.fsai.ie/business-advice/starting-a-food-business/training-and-online-learning/choosing-a-trainer
  3. [S3] FSAI Guide to Food Safety Skills (2025, PDF). Food Safety Authority of Ireland (FSAI). Current FSAI guide (© FSAI 2025): Level 1 Stage 1 and Stage 2, Level 2 and Level 3 skills. Text extracted in reading order. Checked 2026-10-31. SHA-256 of our stored copy: e925dffb3860cc6a…
    https://www.fsai.ie/getmedia/444f317a-4a63-4eeb-b744-f279c8224a78/FSAI-Guide-to-Food-Safety-Skills-Final-Accessible.pdf?ext=.pdf
  4. [S4] FSAI: Temperature Control (advice for caterers). Food Safety Authority of Ireland (FSAI). Web page with the cooking, hot-holding, reheating, chilling, cooling, freezing and probe advice. Checked 2026-10-31. SHA-256 of our stored copy: 1526b1171a3e6db2…
    https://www.fsai.ie/business-advice/running-a-food-business/caterers/temperature-control
  5. [S5] FSAI: Allergen Information for Non-prepacked Food. Food Safety Authority of Ireland (FSAI). Web page on the Irish written-allergen rules (S.I. No. 489 of 2014, updated by S.I. No. 656 of 2024). Checked 2026-10-31. SHA-256 of our stored copy: 0471d7448705b6fb…
    https://www.fsai.ie/business-advice/running-a-food-business/allergens/allergen-information-for-non-prepacked-food
  6. [S6] FSAI: SC7 Fitness to Work (guidance and form, 2012, PDF). Food Safety Authority of Ireland (FSAI). Safe Catering record SC7 with the fitness-to-work guidance. Checked 2026-10-31. SHA-256 of our stored copy: 6b84783af694aed2…
    https://www.fsai.ie/getmedia/1c707005-0675-4255-beb3-3451ae9170d3/SC7-2012-fitness.pdf
  7. [S7] FSAI: List of 14 Allergens. Food Safety Authority of Ireland (FSAI). The allergens that must be declared in the EU (Annex II of Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011), as listed by FSAI. Checked 2026-10-31. SHA-256 of our stored copy: 385b8c7197f66171…
    https://www.fsai.ie/enforcement-and-legislation/legislation/food-legislation/food-information-fic-(labelling)/list-of-14-allergens
  8. [S8] Regulation (EC) No 852/2004 on the hygiene of foodstuffs, Annex II (text as adopted). European Parliament and Council; copy of the adopted text published by The National Archives (legislation.gov.uk). Original 2004 text of Annex II, including Chapter XII (Training). EUR-Lex refused an automated capture (HTTP 202 anti-bot response), so the adopted text was stored from legislation.gov.uk. Later EU amendments are not included. Checked 2026-10-31. SHA-256 of our stored copy: 95ec247b3076dd75…
    https://www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2004/852/annex/II/adopted
  9. [S9] S.I. No. 369 of 2006, European Communities (Hygiene of Foodstuffs) Regulations 2006 (as made). Irish Statute Book (Office of the Attorney General). Irish regulations giving effect to Regulation (EC) No 852/2004 (offences in regulations 4 and 5). Amended since; amendments not stored. Checked 2026-10-31. SHA-256 of our stored copy: b60133827cdacb3e…
    https://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2006/si/369/made/en/print
  10. [S10] S.I. No. 79 of 2020, European Union (Official Controls in relation to Food Legislation) Regulations 2020 (as made). Irish Statute Book (Office of the Attorney General). Irish official-controls regulations: powers of authorised officers, compliance notices, prohibition and closure orders. Checked 2026-10-31. SHA-256 of our stored copy: c9fbccd89f9755b0…
    https://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2020/si/79/made/en/print
  11. [S11] Regulation (EC) No 852/2004, Article 5: Hazard analysis and critical control points (text as adopted). European Parliament and Council; copy of the adopted text published by The National Archives (legislation.gov.uk). Original 2004 text of Article 5 (the HACCP requirement). Checked 2026-10-31. SHA-256 of our stored copy: 2c3f076792b93fb5…
    https://www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2004/852/article/5/adopted
  12. [S12] Consumer Rights Act 2022 (No. 37 of 2022), as enacted. Irish Statute Book (Office of the Attorney General). Irish consumer law: information before a distance contract, confirmation, the right to cancel and its exception for digital content. Checked 2026-10-31. SHA-256 of our stored copy: dc166feff6757cc7…
    https://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2022/act/37/enacted/en/print
  13. [S13] FSAI: HACCP Based Procedures (advice for caterers). Food Safety Authority of Ireland (FSAI). Web page explaining HACCP, the seven principles and the low-risk flexibility. Checked 2026-10-31. SHA-256 of our stored copy: 385eb5266db2b46d…
    https://www.fsai.ie/business-advice/running-a-food-business/caterers/haccp-based-procedures
  14. [S14] FSAI: Competent Authorities. Food Safety Authority of Ireland (FSAI). Web page on which authority (HSE, DAFM, SFPA) typically inspects which businesses. Checked 2026-10-31. SHA-256 of our stored copy: a8372175ff2787c8…
    https://www.fsai.ie/business-advice/starting-a-food-business/competent-authorities